Privacy Policy

Medieval Mile Museum fully respects your right to privacy. The Medieval Mile Museum will not collect any personal information about you on its websites without your clear permission. Any information, which you submit via Medieval Mile Museum’s website will be treated with the highest possible standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988 to 2018.

This statement outlines our privacy policy with regard to this site. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other linked websites. The Medieval Mile Museum reserves the right to amend the scope of the privacy statement at any time which may include or exclude other sites.

Identity and the contact details of the controller

The Data Controller is Medieval Mile Museum, 2 St. Mary’s Lane, High Street, Kilkenny

Contact details of the data protection officer

Data Protection Officer,

Medieval Mile Museum, 2 St. Mary’s Lane, High Street, Kilkenny

Telephone: 056 7817022

E-Mail: amgray@kilkennycivictrust.ie

 

 

Purposes and legal basis for the processing

Medieval Mile Museum will not collect any personal data about you on its website, apart from information, which is submitted via web forms, or information volunteered via email. Any information provided in this manner, is not made available to any third parties, and is used by Medieval Mile Museum solely for the purposes for which it is provided.

Technical details of your visit to Medieval Mile Museum websites including IP addresses, browser details and web search terms, are recorded. This information will only be used for statistical and site management purposes.

Recipients or categories of recipients of the personal data

Any Personal data collected by Medieval Mile Museum is only used internally by the relevant Medieval Mile Museum staff in order to provide and/or improve its services to the public and to you. Sometimes personal data is required in order to provide services to you, please see our Data Protection Policy for more information. Cookie data is analysed using Google Analytics to track performance and enhance web application services. These cookies and the data they collect are detailed on our Cookies page.

Retention periods

Website analytic data is currently stored indefinitely.

Rights of access to and rectification/deletion of personal data/Rights to object to processing.

You have the right to request for us to delete any personal data collected by us or to correct and rectify any errors in this data. You also have the right to object to the processing of your personal data. Contact

If processing is based on consent, the right to withdraw consent

If the personal data we hold about you was collected based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent and request deletion of that data. Contact

Right to Complaint

If you have any concerns or complaints about the processing of your personal data or Medieval Mile Museum’s responses to regarding your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint to the Office of Data Protection Commissioner.

info@dataprotection.ie

For further assistance on Data Protection contact:

Data Protection Officer

Kilkenny Civic Trust, c/o  Butler House, 16 Patrick Street, Kilkenny

Telephone: 056 7722828

E-Mail: amgray@kilkennycivictrust.ie

Glossary

Web Browser – Software you use to read web pages. Examples are Microsoft Internet Explorer, Google Chrome, Firefox, Safari or Opera.

IP Address – The identifying details for your computer (or your Internet company’s computer), expressed in “Internet protocol” code. Every computer connected to the web has a unique IP address, although the address may not be the same every time a connection is made.

Cookies – A cookie is a block of data that a web server places on a user’s PC. Typically, it is used to ease navigation through the site. However, it is also a useful means for the web site identifying the user, tracking the user’s path through the site, and identifying repeat visits to the site by the same user (or same user’s machine). This can then lead to a web site owner being able to profile an individual users browsing habits – and all potentially done without the knowledge, or consent, of the user.